More News – 2023

More News 2023 – authors in alphabetical order
[Focus on fish systematic, phylogeny, synonymy and genetics]

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z

A / top

 

 

  • An, C.Li, A.Wang, H.Li, B.Liu, K.Sun, H.Liu, S.Zhuang, Z. & van der Laan, R. (2023): Identification of the rare deep-dwelling goby Suruga fundicola Jordan & Snyder, 1901 (Gobiiformes, Gobiidae) from the Yellow Sea.

 

  • Ardila Rodríguez, C.A. (2023): Peces de las especies de género Trichomycterus (Siluriformes: Trichomycteridae) para el Departemento de Santander – Colombia.
    • Barranquilla, Departamento del Atlántico, Juilio 27 de 2023: 1-20.

 

 

B / top

  • Beshera, K.A.Harris, P.M. & Michael, S.K. (2023): Relative Genetic Homogeneity within a Phenotypically Diverse group: The Case of Lake Tana Labeobarbus (Cyprinidae) Species Flock, Ethiopia.
  • Borovikova, E. & Nikulina, Y. (2023): The Contact Zone of Phylogenetic Lineages of Freshwater Fish in Arctic Eurasia: Genetic Polymorphism of Coregonid Populations.
  • Boyd, D.A.Tongnunui, S. & Page, L.M. (2023): Catfishes of the Genus Glyptothorax (Siluriformes: Sisoridae) in the Mae Klong River Basin, Thailand, with Taxonomic Implications for Several Southeast Asian Species.

 

  • Burress, E.D.Piálek, L.Casciotta, J.Almirón, A. & Říčan, O. (2023): Rapid Parallel Morphological and Mechanical Diversification of South American Pike Cichlids (Crenicichla).

 

  • Bragança, P.H.N.van der Zee, J.Lobel, P.S. & Schliewen, U. (2023): Osteology and redescription of the miniature lampeye species of Congopanchax Poll, 1971 with an overview of miniature African freshwater fishes (Teleostei, Cyprinodontiformes, Procatopodidae).

 

C / top

  • Cardoso, Y.Bogan, S.Agnolin, F. & Petean, F.F. (2023): How many species of Sturisoma (Siluriformes: Loricariinae) inhabit the La Plata Basin?

 

 

 

 

  • Carvalho-Filho, A.Baldwin, C.C.Fischer, L.G.Robertson, D.R.Bertoncini, A.Garcia, L.C.Da Silva, J.P. & Sampaio, C.L.S. (2023): Generic reassignment of Centropristis fuscula Poey, 1861 (Teleostei: Serranidae), with re-description of the species and comments on its geographical range and sexual system.

 

  • Causse, R.Mennesson, M.I.Lord, C. & Keith, P. (2023): Stenogobius (Teleostei: Gobioidei) from the Indian-Pacific island rivers.

 

  • Chen, B.Bai, Y.Wang, J.Ke, Q.Zhou, Z.Zhou, T.Pan, Y.Wu, R.Wu, X.Zheng, W. & Xu, P. (2023): Population structure and genome-wide evolutionary signatures reveal putative climate-driven habitat change and local adaptation in the large yellow croaker.

 

  • Chen, I-S. & Jang-Liaw, N.-H. (2023): Phylogeography of Aphyocypris normalis Nichols and Pope, 1927 at Hainan Island and adjacent areas based on mitochondrial DNA data.
  • Chen, J.Chen, Y.Tang, W.Lei, H.Yang, J. & Song, X. (2023). Resolving phylogenetic relationships and taxonomic revision in the Pseudogastromyzon (Cypriniformes, Gastromyzonidae) genus: molecular and morphological evidence for a new genus, Labigastromyzon.

 

  • Chen, L.Zhang, X. & Liu, H. (2023): Phylogenetic Relationships of the Pseudogobionini Group (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) with Selection Pressure Analyses to Genes of Mitochondrial Genome.
  • Chen, W.Hubert, N.Li, Y.Zhu, S.Wang, J.Xiang, D.Gao, S.Kou, C.Wang, J.Wang, T.Liang, Z.Wu, J.-J.Li, X. & Li, J (2023): Mitogenomic phylogeny, biogeography, and cryptic divergence of the genus Silurus (Siluriformes: Siluridae).

 

  • Cortés-Hernández, M.Á.Méndez-López, A. & DoNascimiento, C. (2023): New records of Pimelodella (Siluriformes, Heptapteridae) from Colombia for the Amazon River basin, and redescription of P. serrata.
  • Costa, W.J.E.M., Mattos, J.L.O., Amorim, P.F., Mesquita, B.O., & Katz, A.M. (2023): Chromatic polymorphism in Trichomycterus albinotatus (Siluriformes, Trichomycteridae), a mountain catfish from south-eastern Brazil and the role of colouration characters in trichomycterine taxonomy.

 

 

D / top

  • Dalcin, R.H.Ossa-Guerra, L.E.Artoni, R.F. & Abilhoa, V. (2023): Complete mitochondrial genome of four Scleromystax barbatus (Siluriformes: Callichthyidae) populations.

 

  • Day, J.J.Steell, E.M.Vigliotta, T.R.Withey, L.A.Bills, R.Friel, J.P.Genner, M.J. & Stiassny, M.L.J. (2023): Exceptional levels of species discovery ameliorate inferences of the biogeography and diversification of an Afrotropical catfish family.
  • De Alwis, P.S., Kundu, S., Gietbong, F.Z., Amin, M.H.F., Lee, S.-R., Kim, H.-W. & Kim, A.R. 20023. Mitochondriomics of Clarias Fishes (Siluriformes: Clariidae) with a New Assembly of Clarias camerunensis: Insights into the Genetic Characterization and Diversification.

 

  • De León, L.F.Arias, C.F.Sharpe, D.M.T.Bravo, V.González, R.Krahe, R. & Aguilar, C. (2023): Unraveling the complex phylogeographic history of freshwater fishes in Lower Central America: A study of the electric fish Brachyhypopomus occidentalis.

 

  • Deprá, G.C., van der Laan, R. & Azevedo-Santos, V.M. (2023): Reinstatement of Heptapterus longicauda (Borodin, 1927).

 

  • Deville, D.Kawai, K.Fujita, H. & Umino, T. (2023): Ecomorphology of three closely related Sebastes rockfishes with sympatric occurrence in Seto Inland Sea, Japan.
  • Díaz-Viloria, N.Max-Aguilar, A.Rivera-Lucero, M.I.Espino-Barr, E.Reguera-Rouzaud, N.Casaucao-Aguilar, A. & Perez-Enriquez, R. (2023): Genetic connectivity in the spotted rose snapper Lutjanus guttatus (Lutjaniformes: Lutjanidae) between Mexico and Panama throughout the Tropical Eastern Pacific.
  • Domínguez-Cisneros, S.E., Domínguez-Domínguez, O., Velázquez-Velázquez, E. & Pérez-Rodríguez, R. (2023): Redescription and diagnoses of the genera Profundulus and Tlaloc (Cyprinodontiformes: Profundulidae), Mesoamerican endemic fishes.
  • Domínguez-Contreras, J.F.Jiménez-Rosenberg, S.P.A.Reguera-Rouzaud, N.Sánchez-Velasco, L. & Diaz-Viloria, N. (2023): Molecular identification and first morphological description of the Colorado snapper Lutjanus colorado (Perciformes: Lutjanidae) larvae.
  • Duong, T.-Y., Nguyen, B.-T.T., Tran, D.D., Le, T.H. & Nor, S.A.M. (2023): Multiple genetic lineages of anadromous migratory Mekong catfish Pangasius krempfi revealed by mtDNA control region and cytochrome b.
  • Duong, T.Y.Pham, L.T.K.Le, X.T.K.Nguyen, N.T.T.Nor, S.A.M. & Le, T.H. (2023): Mitophylogeny of Pangasiid Catfishes and its Taxonomic Implications for Pangasiidae and the Suborder Siluroidei.

E / top

  • Echreshavi, S.Esmaeili, H.R.Gholamhosseini, A.Al Jufaili, S.M.Safaie, M. & Owfi, F. (2023): Insights into mitochondrial phylogeny and molecular systematics of mullids (Teleostei: Perciformes: Mullidae) from the Persian Gulf and the Oman Sea.
  • Elías, D.J., McMahan, C.D., Alda, F., García-Alzate, C., Hart, P.B. & Chakrabarty, P. (2023): Phylogenomics of trans-Andean tetras of the genus Hyphessobrycon Durbin 1908 (Stethaprioninae: Characidae) and colonization patterns of Middle America.
  • Esmaeili, H.R.Zarei, F. & Masoumi, A.H. (2023): Morphology, molecular systematics and phylogeography of the Spine-cheek Gudgeon, Eleotris acanthopomus (Teleostei: Eleotridae) from the north-western Indian Ocean.

 

  • Evans, K.M.Larouche, O.Gartner, S.M.Faucher, R.E.Dee, S.G. & Westneat, M.W. (2023): Beaks Promote Rapid Morphological Diversification Along Distinct Evolutionary Trajectories in Labrid Fishes (Eupercaria: Labridae).

F / top

  • Fam, Y.Q.Jamaluddin, J.A.F.Muhammad-Rasul, A.H.Ilham-Norhakim, M.L.Rosely, N.F.N. & Lavoué. S. (2023): Contrasting genetic and morphological differentiation among geographical lineages of a stenotopic miniature rasborine, Boraras maculatus, in Peninsular Malaysia.

 

  • Fedorcák, J., Šanda, R., Stefanov, T., Mendel, J., Nowak, M., Križek, P., Perdices, A., Vukic, J. & Košco, J. (2023): The “True Colours” of Golden Loaches (Teleostei: Cobitidae).
  • Ferrari, A.Crobe, V.Cannas, R.Leslie, R.W.Serena, F.Stagioni, M.Costa, F.O.Golani, D.Hemida, F.Zaera-Perez, D.Sion, L.Carbonara, P.Fiorentino, F.Tinti, F. & Cariani, A. (2023): To Be, or Not to Be: That Is the Hamletic Question of Cryptic Evolution in the Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Raja miraletus Species Complex.
  • Freyhof, J. & Yoğurtçuoğlu, B. (2023): Mystus misrai Anuradha, 1986, a valid species from the Orontes drainage (Teleostei: Bagridae).
  • Frota, A., Morrone, J.J. & Graça, W.J. (2023): Evolutionary biogeography of Cnesterodontini (Teleostei: Poeciliidae): area relationships and priority ranking for conservation.
  • Froufe, E.Gomes‑dos‑Santos, A.Matos, A.Wilson, J.Malakpourkolbadinezhad, S.Pereira, D.D.Singer, R. & Castro, L.F.C. (2023): How complex is the hidden species diversity of the teleost Plotosus genus?

 

  • Fuke, Y.Musikasinthorn, P.Kano, Y.Tabata, R.Matsui, S.Tun, S.Yun, L.K.C.Touch, B.Thach, P. & Watanabe, K. (2023): Origin of endemic species in a moderately isolated ancient lake: The case of a snakehead in Inle Lake, Myanmar.

 

  • Fujiwara, K.Shinohara, G. & Motomura, H. (2023): Rediagnosis of Lissonanchus Smith 1966, a senior synonym of Briggsia Craig and Randall 2009 (Gobiesocidae), with notes on included species and their osteological characters.

 

 

G / top

  • Gallo-Cardozo, F.Careaga, M. & Carvajal-Vallejos, F.M. (2023): Redescription of the Сommon but Poorly Known Piranha Dulce Serrasalmus  hollandi (Serrasalmidae) from the Upper Madeira River.

 

  • Gao, T.Shi, Y. & Xiao, J. (2023): Comparative Mitogenomics Reveals Cryptic Species in Sillago ingenuua McKay, 1985.

 

  • Gastineau, R.Otis, C.Boyle, B.Lemieux, C.Turmel, M.St-Cyr, J. & Koken, M. (2023): The mitochondrial genome of the bioluminescent fish Malacosteus niger Ayres, 1848 (Stomiidae, Actinopterygii) is large and complex, and contains an inverted-repeat structure.

 

 

 

  • Ghazali, S.Z.Lavoué, S.Sukmono, T.Habib, A.Pau, T.. & Nor, S.A.M. (2023): Cenozoic colonisation of the Indian Ocean region by the Australian freshwater originating glassperch family Ambassidae (Teleostei).
  • Ghedotti, M.J.Agudo, K.C.Gonzalez, F.M. & Frable, B.W. (2023): Widespread occurrence and repeated evolution of ultra-black camouflage in the pelagic deep-sea anguilloid eels (Anguilliformes).
  • Gill, A.C. (2023): Taxonomic identity of the enigmatic Western Australian fish species Stigmatonotus australis Peters, 1877 (Teleostei).
  • Girard, M.G.Mundy, B.C.Nonaka, A. & Johnson, G.D. (2023): Cusk-eel confusion: revisions of larval Luciobrotula and Pycnocraspedum and re-descriptions of two bythitid larvae (Ophidiiformes).
  • Gomes, V. M. A. R. (2023): A Contribution to the systematic status of Rivulus (Cynodonichthys) milesi with notes on Rivulus (Cynodonichthys) magdalenae distribution area.
  • Gon, O.Maclaine, J.Collins, M.A.Matcher, G. & Pogonoski, J.J. (2023): The type series of Poromitra crassiceps (Pisces, Melamphaidae) with lectotype designation.

 

  • González, M.T.Leiva, N.V.Zárate, P.M. & Baeza, J.A. (2023): Regional (south-eastern Pacific Ocean) population genetics and global phylogeography of two endangered highly migratory pelagic sharks, the blue shark Prionace glauca and shortfin mako Isurus oxyrinchus.
  • Goren, M.Bogorodsky, S.V. & Rothman, S.B.S. (2023): How many valid Pleurosicya (Teleostei: Gobiidae) species are known from the Red Sea?
  • Grobler, D.L.Klein, J.D.Quattro, J.M.Bolaño-Martínez, N. Bennett, R.H. & Bester-van der Merwe, A.E. (2023): Phylogenetic placement and molecular dating of hammerhead sharks (Sphyrnidae) based on whole mitogenomes.

H / top

  • Haerter, C.A.G.Blanco, D.R.Traldi, J.B.Feldberg, E.Margarido, V.P. & Lui, R.L. (2023): Are scattered microsatellites weak chromosomal markers? Guided mapping reveals new insights into Trachelyopterus (Siluriformes: Auchenipteridae) diversity.
  • Hanahara, N. (2023): Cryptic diversity of Eviota (Teleostei: Gobiidae) and their habitat use in the shallow waters of Okinawa Island.

 

 

  • Hart, P.B.Niemiller, M.L.Armbruster, J.W. & Chakrabarty, P. (2023): Conservation implications for the world’s most widely distributed cavefish species complex based on population genomics (Typhlichthys, Percopsiformes).

 

  • Haslawati, B.Amatul-Samahah, M.A.Rizman-Idid, M. & Muniandy, S. (2023): DNA Barcoding and Phylogenetics Relationship of Pangasiid Catfishes in Peninsular Malaysia Revealed the Impacts of Aquaculture on the Native Species Conservation.
  • Hata, H.Mandagi, I.F. & Masengi, K.W.A. (2023): Resurrection of nominal species previously regarded as junior synonyms of Thrissina baelama (Fabricius, 1775) and their re-descriptions (Teleostei: Clupeiformes: Engraulidae).
  • Ho, H.-C.Su, Y.Leung, N.-S. & Lin, T.-Y. (2023): New records of a rare gibberfish, Gibberichthys latifrons (Stephanoberyciformes, Gibberichthyidae), from the South China Sea, with comments on morphological characters.
  • Ho, H.-S.Su, Y.Lin, C.-H. & Chu, T.-W. (2023): Record of the Amarsipa fish (Family Amarsipidae) from Pratas Island, South China Sea.

 

  • Ho, H.-C. & Tsai, S.-Y. (2023): Redescription of Lestidiops distans (Ege, 1953) and comments on Lestidiops cadenati (Maul, 1962) from the eastern Atlantic Ocean (Teleostei: Aulopiformes).
  • Hoang, D.H. (2023): The Evolution of Electric Fishes: Comparative Taxonomic Analysis and Functional Insights.

 

  • Hu, J.Li, H.Sakai, H.Mukai, T.Suk, H.Y. & Li, C. (2023): Molecular phylogenetics of the fresh water sleepers Odontobutis (Gobiiformes: Odontobutidae) and its implications on biogeography of freshwater ichthyofauna of East Asia.

 

 

I / top

J / top

 

  • Janzen, F.H., Pérez-Rodríguez, R., Domínguez-Domínguez, O., Hendrickson, D.A., Sabaj, H.H. & Blouin-Demers, G. (2023): Phylogenetic relationships of the North American catfishes (Ictaluridae, Siluriformes): investigating the origins and parallel evolution of the troglodytic species.
  • Jiang, W.Li, J.Xiang, H.-M.Sun, C.Chang, J.-B. & Yang, J.-X. (2023): Comparative analysis and phylogenetic and evolutionary implications of mitogenomes of Chinese Sinocyclocheilus cavefish (Cypriniformes: Cyprinidae).
  • Johnson, J.A.Nanda, P.Pant, B.Mane, S.S. & Kolipakam, V. (2023): Redescription of an endemic mahseer, Tor mahanadicus (David, 1953) from Mahanadi River basin, India based on integrated morphological and molecular techniques.

 

  • Jouladeh-Roudbar, A.Ghanavi, H.R.Kaya, C. & Freyhof, J. (2023): Barbus urmianus, a synonym of Barbus cyri (Teleostei: Cyprinidae).
  • Joya, C.D.Ochoa-Aristizábal, A.M.Martínez, J.G. & Márquez, E.J. (2023): Morphometric and molecular differentiation of Pimelodus grosskopfii and Pimelodus yuma (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae).
  • Ju, Y.-M.Wu, J.-S.Kuo, P.-H. & Hsu, K.-C. (2023): Population genetic diversity and structure of the Taiwan endemic cyprinid fish Candidia barbata (Cyprinidae): human intervention.

K / top

 

  • Kim, K.-R.Choi, H.-k.Lee, T.W.Lee, H.J. & Yu, J.-N. (2023): Population Structure and Genetic Diversity of the Spotted Sleeper Odontobutis interrupta (Odontobutidae), a Fish Endemic to Korea.
  • Kottillil, S.Rao, C.Bowen, B.W. & Shanker, K. (2023): Phylogeography of sharks and rays: a global review based on life history traits and biogeographic partitions.
  • Kovačič, M.Öztürk, D.S. & Innal, D. (2023): The morphology and mitochondrial DNA barcode of Knipowitschia caucasica (Berg, 1916) (Gobiiformes: Gobiidae) from Karpuzçay, Levantine Sea, the easternmost record of Knipowitschia species in the Mediterranean Sea.

 

  • Kozhara, A.V.Mavrin, A.S.Slynko, E.E. & Mironovsky, A.N. (2023): Patterns of Phenetic Diversity and Taxonomy of the Ide Leuciscus idus (Cypriniformes, Cyprinidae) from Water Bodies of Russia and Adjacent Countries.

 

  • Kroes, R.Winkel, Y.Breeuwer, J.A.J.van Loon, E.E.Loader, S.P.Maclaine, J.S.Verdonschot, P.F.M. & van der Geest, H.G. (2023): Phylogenetic analysis of museum specimens of houting Coregonus oxyrinchus shows the need for a revision of its extinct status.

 

  • Küçük, F., Çi̇ftçi, Y., Güçlü, S.S., Mutlu, A.G. & Turan, D. (2023): Taxonomic review of the Chondrostoma (Teleostei, Leuciscidae) species from inland waters of Turkey: an integrative approach.
  • Kundu, S.De Alwis, P.S.Binarao, J.D.Lee, S.-R.Kim, A.R.Gietbong, F.Z.Yi, M. & Kim, H.-W. (2023): Mitochondrial DNA Corroborates the Genetic Variability of Clarias Catfishes (Siluriformes, Clariidae) from Cameroon.
  • Kundu, S.De Alwis, P.S.Kim, A.R.Lee, S.R.Kang, H.-E.Go, Y.De Alwis, F.Z.Wibowo, A. & Kim, H.-W. (2023): Mitogenomic Characterization of Cameroonian Endemic Coptodon camerunensis (Cichliformes: Cichlidae) and Matrilineal Phylogeny of Old-World Cichlids.

L / top

  • Li, C., Xiao, H., Zhang, X., Lin, H., Elmer, K.R. & Zhao, J. (2023): Deep genome-wide divergences among species in White Cloud Mountain minnow Tanichthys albonubes (Cypriniformes: Tanichthyidae) complex: Conservation and species management implications.
  • Li, M.Yang, X.Ni, X. & Fu, C. (2023): The role of landscape evolution in the genetic diversification of a stream fish Sarcocheilichthys parvus from Southern China.
  • Liu, C.Li, D.Zhang, Y.Péré, M.Zhuang, Z.Liu, J.Zhou, H. & Chen, X. (2023): Phylogenetic Analyses of Pristipomoides (Perciformes: Lutjanidae) Based on New Mitochondrial Genomes.
  • Loureiro, M.Stareczek, S.D’anatro, A.Thompson, A.W. & Ortí, G. (2023): River drainage rearrangements and the phylogeographic pattern of the annual fish Austrolebias arachan (Cyprinodontiformes, Rivulidae).

 

  • Lucena, C.A.S.Kullander, S.Norén, M. & Calegari, B.B. (2023): Healing nomenclature: making the names Australoheros mboapari and Australoheros ricani available (Teleostei: Cichlidae).
  • Luo, H.-R.Kong, X.-Y. & Munroe, T.A. (2023): Re-evaluation of the taxonomic status of four nominal, western Pacific species of tongue soles (Pleuronectoidei: Cynoglossidae: Cynoglossus), with redescription of C. joyneri Günther, 1878.

 

  • Luo, T., Yang, Q., Wu, L., Wang, Y.-L., Zhou, J.-J., Deng, H.-Q., Xiao, N. & Zhou, J. (2023): Phylogenetic relationships of Nemacheilidae cavefish (HeminoemacheilusOreonectesYunnanilusParanemachilus, and Troglonectes) revealed by analysis of mitochondrial genome and seven nuclear genes.
  • Luo, Y., Zhang, Y., Cheng, R., Li, Q., Zhang, Y., Li, Y. & Shen, Y. (2023): Genetic Diversity of Jinshaia sinensis (Cypriniformes, Balitoridae) Distributed Upstream of the Yangtze River.

M / top

  • MacGuigan, D.J., Krabbenhoft, T.J., Harrington, R.C., Wainwright, D.K., Backenstose, N.J.C. & Near, T.J. (2023): Lacustrine speciation associated with chromosomal inversion in a lineage of riverine fishes.
  • Mapes, M. & Mouillot, E. (2023): Taxonomic Challenges and Advances in Eel Family Classification: Integrating Multidisciplinary Approaches.

 

  • Marić, A., Srećković Batoćanin, D., Škraba Jurlina, D., Brkušanin, M., Karanović, J., Kanjuh, T., Nikolić, V., Mrdak, D. & Simonović, P. (2023): A treatise about reliability in dating events of evolutionary history of brown trout Salmo cf. trutta (Actinopterygii) at Western Balkans: Impassable barriers, isolation of populations and assistance of geological timeframe.
  • Matsunuma, M. & Tashiro, F. (2023): Identification of the holotype of Pleuronectes chrysopterus Bloch and Schneider 1801 as a species of Platichthys (Pleuronectidae), not Pseudorhombus arsius (Hamilton 1822) (Paralichthyidae).
  • Meier, J.I.McGee, M.D.Marques, D.A.Mwaiko, S.Kishe, M.Wandera, S.Neumann, D.Mrosso, H.Chapman, L.J.Chapman, C.A.Kaufman, L.Taabu-Munyaho, A.Wagner, C.E.Bruggmann, R.Excoffier, L. & Seehausen, O. (2023): Cycles of fusion and fission enabled rapid parallel adaptive radiations in African cichlids.

 

  • Min, R.Zhao, Y.-H.Kang, B.Chen, X.-Y.Yang, J.-X. (2023): Vicariance and monsoon as drivers of diversification of nemacheilid loaches (Teleostei: Cypriniformes) around the Hengduan Mountains of China.

 

  • Modeel, S.Joshi, B.D.Yadav, S.Bharti, M. & Negi, R.K. (2023): Mitochondrial DNA reveals shallow population genetic structure in economically important Cyprinid fish Labeo rohita (Hamilton, 1822) from South and Southeast Asia.

 

  • Morais-Silva, J.P., Scorsim, B., Gonçalves, G., Frota, A., Graça, W.J. & Oliveira, A.V. (2023): Molecular Markers Reveal a New and Possibly Threatened Species of Cnesterodon (Poeciliidae, Cnesterodontini) from the Upper Paraná River Basin, Brazil.

 

  • Mthethwa, S.Bester-van der Merwe, A.E. & Roodt-Wilding, E. (2023): Addressing the complex phylogenetic relationship of the Gempylidae fishes using mitogenome data.
  • Müller, C.Moser, F.N.Frei, D. & Seehausen, O. (2023): Constraints to speciation despite divergence in an old haplochromine cichlid lineage.

N / top

  • Nascimento, M.H.S.Aragão, D.G.Silva, J.L.N.Lima, R.C.Birindelli, J.L.O.Fraga, E.C. & Barros, M.C. (2023): The DNA barcode reveals cryptic diversity and a new record for the genus Leporinus (Characiformes, Anostomidae) in the hydrographic basins of central northern Brazil.
  • Near, T.J.Simmons, J.W.Strange, R.M.Brandt, S.Thomas, M.R.Harrington, R.C. & MacGuigan, D.J. (2023): Systematics of the Stripetail Darter, Etheostoma kennicotti (Putnam), and the Distinctiveness of the Upper Cumberland Endemic Etheostoma cumberlandicum Jordan and Swain.
  • Ni, X.Chen, Y.Deng, G., & Fu, C. (2023): Pleistocene Landscape Dynamics Drives Lineage Divergence of a Temperate Freshwater Fish Gobio rivuloides in Coastal Drainages of Northern China.

 

  • Ninua, L.Tarkhnishvili, D. & Anderson, C.L. (2023): Genetic structure of Ponto-Caspian trout populations shows gene flow among river drainages and supports resident Salmo rizeensis as a genetically distinct taxon.

 

O / top

  • Oliveira-Silva, L.Batalha-Filho, H.Camelier, P. & Zanata, A.M. (2023): Past riverine connectivity effects in population structure and distribution of an endemic freshwater fish from northeastern Brazilian rivers: Phylogeographic, taxonomic, and conservation implications.
  • Ornelas-García, C.P.Gonzalez, E.G.Tautz, D. & Doadrio, I. (2023): Lack of genetic differentiation between two sympatric lacustrine morpho-species within the Astyanax (Characidae: Teleostei) genus, Mexico.

 

  • Orozco-Ruíz, A.M.Galván-Tirado, C.Orlov, A.M.Orlova, S.Y.García-De León, F.J. (2023): Genetic analyses reveal a non-panmictic genetic structure in the sablefish Anoplopoma fimbria in the northern Pacific.

P / top

  • Palandačić, A.Kapun, M.Greve, C.Schell, T.Kirchner, S.Kruckenhauser, L.Szucsich, N. & Bogutskaya, N. (2023): From historical expedition diaries to whole genome sequencing: A case study of the likely extinct Red Sea torpedo ray.

 

  • Pérez-Rodríguez, R.Domínguez-Domínguez, O.Pedraza-Lara, C.Rosas-Valdez, R.Pérez-Ponce de León, G.García-Andrade, A.B. & Doadrio, I. (2023): Multi-locus phylogeny of the catfish genus Ictalurus Rafinesque, 1820 (Actinopterygii, Siluriformes) and its systematic and evolutionary implications.
  • Pimentel, L.G.P.Silva, I.B.Rodrigues-Oliveira, I.H.Pasa, R.Menegídio, F.B. & Kavalco, K.F. (2023): Description of eight new mitochondrial genomes for the genus Neoarius and phylogenetic considerations for the family Ariidae (Siluriformes). 

 

 

 

  • Prokofiev, A.M. & Frable, B.W. (2023): New specimens and supplementary descriptions of two rare dragonfishes, Photonectes klepadloae and P. litvinovi, with comments on the distribution of P. filipendulus (Teleostei: Stomiidae: Melanostomiinae).

Q / top

  • Qian, Y.Meng, M.Zhou, C.Liu, H.Jiang, H.Xu, Y.Chen, W.Ding, Z.Liu, Y.Gong, X.Wang, C.Lei, Y.Wang, T.Wang, Y.Gan, X.Meyer, A.He, S. & Yang, L. (2023): The role of introgression during the radiation of endemic fishes adapted to living at extreme altitudes in the Tibetan Plateau.
  • Queiroz, V.Silva, P.C.Malabarba, M.C.Weigt, L.Dergam, J.A. & Malabarba, L.R. (2023): DNA extracted from museum specimens of the 19th century provides a taxonomic resolution on the identity of the characid fish Psalidodon jequitinhonhae (Ostariophysi: Characiformes).

R / top

  • Rajan, R.Durand, J.-D.Thomas, L.Sidharthan, A.Rahman, M.A.U.Xavier, B. & Raghavan, R. (2023): Barcoding Mullets (Mugilidae): Genetic Characterization of Exploited Species in Southern Peninsular India.

 

  • Ramirez, J.L.Machado, C.B.Affonso, P.R.A.M. & Galetti, P.M., Jr. (2023): Speciation in Coastal Basins Driven by Staggered Headwater Captures: Dispersal of a Species Complex, Leporinus bahiensis, as Revealed by Genome-wide SNP Data.
  • Regmi, B.Douglas, M.R.Wangchuk, K.Zbinden, Z.D.Edds, D.R.Tshering, S. & Douglas, M.E. (2023): The Himalayan uplift and evolution of aquatic biodiversity across Asia: Snowtrout (Cyprininae: Schizothorax) as a test case.

 

  • Říčan, O.Pangrácová, A.Rodriguez Haro, C.E. & Říčanová, Š. (2023): Repeated ecomorphological divergence in Bujurquina (Teleostei: Cichlidae) body shape.
  • Riley, I.J.DiBattista, J.D.Stewart, J.Schilling, H.T. & Suthers, I.M. (2023): Using integrative taxonomy to distinguish cryptic halfbeak species and interpret distribution patterns, fisheries landings, and speciation.

 

 

  • Rodrigues-Oliveira, I.H.Penteado, P.R.Pasa, R.Menegídio, F.B. & Kavalco, K.F. (2023): Phylogeography and karyotypic evolution of some Deuterodon species from southeastern Brazil (Characiformes, Characidae, Stethaprioninae).
  • Rolskii, A.Y.Artamonova, V.S. & Makhrov, A.A. (2023): The Evolution of Redfishes of the Genus Sebastes (Perciformes: Sebastidae) of the Atlantic and Arctic Oceans: Budding Speciation in a Species Flock.

 

  • Rueda, E.C., Machado, C.B., Castro, V., Braga-Silva, A., Ojeda, G., Vargas, F., Loretán, G., Freitas, P.D., Galetti Jr., P.M. & Ortí, G. (2023): Genetic Population Structure of Pseudoplatystoma corruscans (Siluriformes: Pimelodidae) and Evidence of Temporal Variation in Structure.

S / top

  • Salisbury, S.J.Perry, R.Keefe, D.McCracken, G.R.Layton, K.K.S.Kess, T.Bradbury, I.R. & Ruzzante, D.E. (2023): Geography, environment, and colonization history interact with morph type to shape genomic variation in an Arctic fish.
  • Sanchez-Bernal, D.Martinez, J.G.Farias, I.P.Hrbek, T. & Caballero, S. (2023): Phylogeography and population genetic structure of the cardinal tetra (Paracheirodon axelrodi) in the Orinoco basin and Negro River (Amazon basin): evaluating connectivity and historical patterns of diversification.
  • Sawai, E. & Nyegaard, M. (2023). Response to Britz (2022) regarding the validity of the giant sunfish Mola alexandrini (Ranzani, 1834) (Teleostei: Molidae).

 

  • Sayyadzadeh, G., Al Jufaili, S.M. & Esmaeili, H.R. (2023): Species diversity deflation: Insight into taxonomic validity of Garra species (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) from Dhofar Region in the Arabian Peninsula using an integrated morpho-molecular approach.
  • Schedel, F.D.B., Huyghe, C.E.T., Boileau, N., Indermaur, A., Ronco, F., Fritschi, L.M., Phiri, M., Makasa, L., Katongo, C. & Salzburger, W. (2023): Surrounded by Great Lakes: Assessing the ichthyological diversity of Northern Zambian drainage Systems.

 

  • Schiavon, L., Negrisolo, E., Battistotti, A., Lucassen, M., Damerau, M., Harms, L., Riginella, E., Matschiner, M., Zane, L., La Mesa, M. & Papetti, C. (2023): Species identification and population genetics of the Antarctic fish genera Lepidonotothen and Nototheniops (Perciformes, Notothenioidei).
  • Searle, P.C., Kokkonen, A.L., Campbell, J.R., Shiozawa, D.K., Belk, M.C. & Evans, R.P. (2023): Phylogenetic relationships of three rockfish: Sebastes melanops, Sebastes ciliatus and Sebastes variabilis (Scorpaeniformes, Scorpaenidae) based on complete mitochondrial genome sequences.
  • Sedunov, Z. (2023): Ancient Fish Taxonomy: Bridging Fossil Records and Molecular Data for Evolutionary Understanding.

 

  • Shao, F., Wu, Z.-C., Xu, Y., Li, P. & Peng, Z.-G. (2023): Genome of striped eel catfish (Plotosus lineatus) provides insights into the adaptive evolution of amphidromous fish.
  • Shen, Z.Sheng, Q.Jin, Z.Zhang, Y. & Lv, H. (2023): Mitogenome Characterization of a Vulnerable Gastromyzontid Fish, Beaufortia pingi (Gastromyzontidae): Genome Description and Phylogenetic Considerations.
  • Sideleva, V.G. (2023): Composition of Endemic Baikal Genus  Cottocomephorus (Cottidae: Cottocomephorinae) with Revised Species Descriptions and Diagnoses.
  • Silva, T.F.Sampaio, I.Angulo, A.Domínguez-Domínguez, O.Andrade-Santos, J.Guimarães-Costa, A. & Santos, S. (2023): Species delimitation by DNA barcoding reveals undescribed diversity in Stelliferinae (Sciaenidae).

 

  • Silva-Santos, R.Machado, C.B.Zanata, A.M.Camelier, P.Galetti Jr., P.M. & Freitas, P.D. (2023): Molecular characterization of Astyanax species (Characiformes: Characidae) from the upper Paraguaçu River basin, a hydrographic system with high endemism.
  • Singh, P.Taborsky, M.Peichel, C.L. & Sturmbauer, C. (2023): Genomic basis of Y-linked dwarfism in cichlids pursuing alternative reproductive tactics.
  • Souza, T.B.Ferreira, D.C.Silva, H.P.Netto-Ferreira, A.L. & Venere, P.C. (2023): DNA Barcoding of Pyrrhulina australis (Characiformes: Lebiasinidae) reveals unexpected cryptic diversity in the group.

 

  • Su, Y.Lin, C.-H. & Ho, H.-C. (2023): Redescription of the hispidoberycid, Hispidoberyx ambagiosus Kotlyar, 1981 from Taiwan, with comments on its morphology (Beryciformes, Stephanoberycoidei, Hispidoberycidae).

 

  • Suchocki, C.R.Ka‘apu-Lyons, C.Copus, J.M.Walsh, C.A.J.Lee, A.M.Carter, J.M.Johnson, E.A.Etter. P.D.Forsman, Z.H.Bowen, B.W. & Toonen, R.J. (2023): Geographic destiny trumps taxonomy in the Roundtail Chub, Gila robusta species complex (Teleostei, Leuciscidae).

 

  • Sudasinghe, H.Dahanukar, N.Raghavan, R.Ranasinghe, T.Wijesooriya, K.Pethiyagoda, R.Rüber, L. & Meegaskumbura, M. (2023): The loach genus Lepidocephalichthys (Teleostei: Cobitidae) in Sri Lanka and peninsular India: multiple colonizations and unexpected species diversity.
  • Sudasinghe, H.Ranasinghe, T.Dahanukar, N.Raghavan, R.Rüber, L.Pethiyagoda, R. & Meegaskumbura, M. (2023): Biogeography and evolutionary history of Puntius sensu lato (Teleostei: Cyprinidae) in Sri Lanka.

 

  • Sukumaran, S., Sebastian, W., Zacharia, P.U., Kizhakudan, S.J., Akhilesh, K.V., Thomas, S., Roul, S.K., Muktha, M., Sen. S.P., Purushottama, G.B., Rahangdale, S., Bineesh, K.K., Kishor, T.G. & Gopalakrishnan, A. (2023): Population genetic research on the Spadenose shark, Scoliodon laticaudus (Chondrichthyes, Carcharhinidae), reveals the presence of two significantly differentiated clades along the Indian coast.

T / top

  • Tan, H.H., Sukri, R.S., Kahar, R. & Dommain, R. (2023): First record of Encheloclarias (Teleostei: Clariidae) from Brunei Darussalam with notes on the taxonomic status of E. baculum Ng & Lim, 1993, and E. prolatus Ng & Lim, 1993.
  • Tan, Z.W.Toh, E.X.P.Cai, Y.Tan, H.H. & Yeo, D.C.J. (2023): Discovery of Encheloclarias (Teleostei: Clariidae) from Singapore, with notes on morphology and distribution.
  • Tang, Q.Liu, Y.Li, C.-H.Zhao, J.-F. & Wang, T. (2023): Comparative Mitogenome Analyses Uncover Mitogenome Features and Phylogenetic Implications of the Reef Fish Family Holocentridae (Holocentriformes).

 

  • Torgersen, K.T.Bouton, B.J.Hebert, A.R.Kleyla, N.J.Plasencia, X, IIRolfe, G.L.Tagliacollo, V.A. & Albert, J.S. (2023): Phylogenetic structure of body shape in a diverse inland ichthyofauna.

V / top

 

  • Vaz, D.F.B.Avery, T.M.Gabler-Smith, M.K. & Lauder, G.V. (2023): The Denticle Multiverse: Morphological Diversity of Placoid Scales across Ontogeny in the Portuguese Dogfish, Centroscymnus coelolepis, and Its Systematic Implications.

 

 

  • Vilardo, P.J.Katz, A.M. & Costa, W.J.E.M. (2023): Chromatic polymorphism in Trichomycterus jacupiranga from eastern Brazilian Coastal basins (Siluriformes: Trichomycteridae).
  • Volpi, T.A.Monjardim, M.Sarmento-Soares, L.M. & Fagundes, V. (2023): Pleistocene Aquatic Refuges Support the East–West Separation of the Neotropical Catfish Trichomycterinae (Siluriformes: Trichomycteridae) and High Diversity in the Magdalena, Guiana, and Paraná-Paraguay Basins.

W / top

  • Wang, J.Wu, J.-X.Yang, J.Chen, J.Yang, J.Li, C.Lin, H.-D. & Zhao, J. (2023): Phylogeography and demographic history of the cyprinid fish Barbodes semifasciolatus: implications for the history of landform changes in south mainland China, Hainan and Taiwan.
  • Weigmann, S. & Reinecke, T. (2023): Additions to the Taxonomy of the Antarctic Dark-Mouth Skate Bathyraja arctowskii (Dollo, 1904), with Descriptions of the Syntypes and Morphology of Teeth, Dermal Denticles and Thorns.
  • Wibowo, A.Haryono, H.Kurniawan, K.Prakoso, V.A.Dahruddin, H.Surbani, I.L.Jaya, Y,Y.P.Sudarsono, S.Rochman, F.Muslimin, B.Sukmono, T.Rourke, M.L.Ahnelt, H,Funge-Smith, S. & Hubert, N. (2023): Rediscovery of the giant featherback Chitala lopis (Notopteridae) in its type locality resolves decades of taxonomic confusion.

 

Y / top

    • Yamahira, K.Kobayashi, H.Kakioka, R.Montenegro, J.Masengi, K.W.A.Okuda, N.Nagano, A.J.Tanaka, R.Naruse, K.Tatsumoto, S.Go, Y.Ansai, S.Kusumi, J. (2023): Ghost introgression in ricefishes of the genus Adrianichthys in an ancient Wallacean lake.

 

 

    • Yashima, Y.Okada, R. & Kitagawa, T. (2023): Differences in sexual morphological dimorphisms between two loach species of the genus Misgurnus (Cypriniformes: Cobitidae) in the River Shono system, Fukui Prefecture, Japan.

 

    • Yu, J., Chen, X., Liu, R., Tang, Y., Nie, G. & Zhou, C. (2023): Mitochondrial genome of Acheilognathus barbatulus (Cypriniformes, Cyprinidae, Acheilognathinae): characterisation and phylogenetic analysis.

Z / top

    • Zajonz, U.Bogorodsky, S.V.Saeed, F.K.N.Aideed, M.S. & Lavergne, E. (2023): Parrotfishes (Teleostei: Labridae: Scarini) of the Socotra Archipelago: Diversity and distributional biogeography, including a range extension of Scarus zufar Randall & Hoover, 1995.

 

    • Zarei, F.Kovačić, M.Esmaeili, H.R. & Ghanbarifardi, M. (2023): Morphological and molecular characterization of the Makran Glossogobius cf. giuris (Teleostei: Gobiidae) and the Glossogobius giuris species complex taxonomy.

 

    • Zhou, Z.Yang, J.Lv, H.Zhou, T.Zhao, J.Bai, H.Pu, F. & Xu, P. (2023): The adaptive evolution of Leuciscus waleckii in Lake Dali Nur and convergent evolution of Cypriniformes fishes inhabiting extremely alkaline environments.